Skip to content

1pay.ch pricing and fees

Terminale di pagamento Nexgo N86 di 1pay.ch

CHF 0.-monthly fee on Starter

CHF 25.- / monthterminal with SIM included

Choose the solution that suits you

Starter

CHF 0.- / mese
2.9% + CHF 0.30 / transaction
No set-up cost
No monthly cost
Every payment feature
Flexible integrations
Support by ticket

Small

CHF 15.- / mese

Pay conveniently every month

2.5% + CHF 0.30 / transaction
No set-up cost
Every payment feature
Flexible integrations
Support by ticket and email
Tap to Pay free on one device
POS terminal (CHF 25.- / month)
POS fees: from 1.85% + CHF 0.30

Medium

CHF 25.- / mese

Pay conveniently every month

2.2% + CHF 0.25 / transaction
No set-up cost
Every payment feature
Flexible integrations
Support by ticket and email
Tap to Pay free on one device
POS terminal (CHF 25.- / month)
POS fees: from 1.55% + CHF 0.25

Large

CHF 40.- / mese

Pay conveniently every month

1.9% + CHF 0.20 / transaction
No set-up cost
Every payment feature
Flexible integrations
Support by ticket, email and phone
Tap to Pay free on one device
POS terminal (CHF 25.- / month)
POS fees: from 1.25% + CHF 0.20

Starter

CHF 0.- / mese
2.9% + CHF 0.30 / transaction
No set-up cost
No monthly cost
Every payment feature
Flexible integrations
Support by ticket

Small

CHF 12.- / mese

CHF 144.- billed yearly

2.5% + CHF 0.30 / transaction
No set-up cost
Every payment feature
Flexible integrations
Support by ticket and email
Tap to Pay free on one device
POS terminal (CHF 25.- / month)
POS fees: from 1.85% + CHF 0.30

Medium

CHF 20.- / mese

CHF 240.- billed yearly

2.2% + CHF 0.25 / transaction
No set-up cost
Every payment feature
Flexible integrations
Support by ticket and email
Tap to Pay free on one device
POS terminal (CHF 25.- / month)
POS fees: from 1.55% + CHF 0.25

Large

CHF 32.- / mese

CHF 384.- billed yearly

1.9% + CHF 0.20 / transaction
No set-up cost
Every payment feature
Flexible integrations
Support by ticket, email and phone
Tap to Pay free on one device
POS terminal (CHF 25.- / month)
POS fees: from 1.25% + CHF 0.20

Starter

CHF 0.- / mese
2.9% + CHF 0.30 / transaction
No set-up cost
No monthly cost
Every payment feature
Flexible integrations
Support by ticket

Small

CHF 10.50 / mese

CHF 252.- billed every 2 years

2.5% + CHF 0.30 / transaction
No set-up cost
Every payment feature
Flexible integrations
Support by ticket and email
Tap to Pay free on one device
POS terminal (CHF 25.- / month)
POS fees: from 1.85% + CHF 0.30

Medium

CHF 17.50 / mese

CHF 420.- billed every 2 years

2.2% + CHF 0.25 / transaction
No set-up cost
Every payment feature
Flexible integrations
Support by ticket and email
Tap to Pay free on one device
POS terminal (CHF 25.- / month)
POS fees: from 1.55% + CHF 0.25

Large

CHF 28.- / mese

CHF 672.- billed every 2 years

1.9% + CHF 0.20 / transaction
No set-up cost
Every payment feature
Flexible integrations
Support by ticket, email and phone
Tap to Pay free on one device
POS terminal (CHF 25.- / month)
POS fees: from 1.25% + CHF 0.20

Starter

CHF 0.- / mese
2.9% + CHF 0.30 / transaction
No set-up cost
No monthly cost
Every payment feature
Flexible integrations
Support by ticket

Small

CHF 9.- / mese

CHF 324.- billed every 3 years

2.5% + CHF 0.30 / transaction
No set-up cost
Every payment feature
Flexible integrations
Support by ticket and email
Tap to Pay free on one device
POS terminal (CHF 25.- / month)
POS fees: from 1.85% + CHF 0.30

Medium

CHF 15.- / mese

CHF 540.- billed every 3 years

2.2% + CHF 0.25 / transaction
No set-up cost
Every payment feature
Flexible integrations
Support by ticket and email
Tap to Pay free on one device
POS terminal (CHF 25.- / month)
POS fees: from 1.55% + CHF 0.25

Large

CHF 24.- / mese

CHF 864.- billed every 3 years

1.9% + CHF 0.20 / transaction
No set-up cost
Every payment feature
Flexible integrations
Support by ticket, email and phone
Tap to Pay free on one device
POS terminal (CHF 25.- / month)
POS fees: from 1.25% + CHF 0.20

* Sign up and try the “Small” plan free for 30 days

Save with longer terms: -20% on the annual plan, -30% on the two-year plan, -40% on the three-year plan

Are you an association or a non-profit?

Recognised non-profit organisations get the Nonprofit plan: from CHF 9.- a month, with the lowest fees on our price list.

It beats Starter if you raise more than about CHF 8’000 a year. Below that, stay on Starter: the features are identical.

  • One-off and recurring donations with a ready-made form, even without a website
  • Membership fees, events and shop in the same account
  • Your statutes are enough: no commercial register entry needed
For associations and non-profitsNonprofit
from CHF 9.- / month
1.7% + CHF 0.20 per transaction

The lowest fees on our price list, reserved for recognised non-profit organisations.

Estimate your monthly cost

Fill in the form below to get an estimate of your monthly costs for each plan, so you can see which plan suits you best.

This is only an approximate calculation. For more information, feel free to contact us.

Fees at a glance

The methods your customers use most, plan by plan.

MethodStarterSmallMediumLarge
Online and QR PayTWINT, PostFinance Pay, Visa and Mastercard2.9% + 0.302.5% + 0.302.2% + 0.251.9% + 0.20
In storeTWINT and credit cards2.9% + 0.302.15% + 0.301.85% + 0.251.55% + 0.20
In storeDebit cards2.9% + 0.301.85% + 0.301.55% + 0.251.25% + 0.20
AnywhereApple Pay, Google Pay, Samsung Paycard + 1%card + 1%card + 0.75%card + 0.5%

Amounts in CHF per transaction. "In store" applies to the POS terminal and Tap to Pay. Every other method is in the full table below.

All 27 methods in detail

Metodo di pagamentoStarterSmallMediumLarge
TWINT2.9% + 0.30 CHF2.5% + 0.30 CHF2.2% + 0.25 CHF1.9% + 0.20 CHF
TWINT BNPL *3.9% + 0.30 CHF3.5% + 0.30 CHF3.2% + 0.25 CHF2.9% + 0.20 CHF
PostFinance Pay2.9% + 0.30 CHF2.5% + 0.30 CHF2.2% + 0.25 CHF1.9% + 0.20 CHF
VISA **2.9% + 0.30 CHF2.5% + 0.30 CHF2.2% + 0.25 CHF1.9% + 0.20 CHF
MasterCard **2.9% + 0.30 CHF2.5% + 0.30 CHF2.2% + 0.25 CHF1.9% + 0.20 CHF
Apple PayCommissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.75%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.5%
Google PayCommissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.75%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.5%
Samsung PayCommissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.75%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.5%
Klarna ***3.2% + 0.30 CHF2.8% + 0.30 CHF2.5% + 0.30 CHF2.2% + 0.30 CHF
American Express **4.7% + 0.30 CHF4.3% + 0.30 CHF4% + 0.30 CHF3.7% + 0.30 CHF
Diners Club **4.7% + 0.30 CHF4.3% + 0.30 CHF4% + 0.25 CHF3.7% + 0.20 CHF
Discover **4.7% + 0.30 CHF4.3% + 0.30 CHF4% + 0.25 CHF3.7% + 0.20 CHF
Fattura2.9% (min. CHF 2.-)2.5% (min. CHF 2.-)2.2% (min. CHF 2.-)1.9% (min. CHF 2.-)
Pay by Bank2.9% (min. CHF 2.-)2.5% (min. CHF 2.-)2.2% (min. CHF 2.-)1.9% (min. CHF 2.-)
Reka Pay5% + 0.30 CHF4.6% + 0.30 CHF4.3% + 0.30 CHF4% + 0.30 CHF
Reka Lunch3.3% + 0.30 CHF2.9% + 0.30 CHF2.6% + 0.30 CHF2.3% + 0.30 CHF
Reka Rail4.3% + 0.30 CHF3.9% + 0.30 CHF3.6% + 0.30 CHF3.3% + 0.30 CHF
Crypto2.9% + 0.30 CHF2.5% + 0.30 CHF2.2% + 0.25 CHF1.9% + 0.20 CHF
Centi2.9% + 0.30 CHF2.5% + 0.30 CHF2.2% + 0.25 CHF1.9% + 0.20 CHF
Bancontact3.2% + 0.30 CHF2.8% + 0.30 CHF2.5% + 0.30 CHF2.2% + 0.30 CHF
Giropay3.2% + 0.30 CHF2.8% + 0.30 CHF2.5% + 0.30 CHF2.2% + 0.30 CHF
iDeal2.9% + 0.60 CHF2.5% + 0.60 CHF2.2% + 0.60 CHF1.9% + 0.60 CHF
EPS3.2% + 0.30 CHF2.8% + 0.30 CHF2.5% + 0.30 CHF2.2% + 0.30 CHF
SEPA2.9% + 0.30 CHF2.5% + 0.30 CHF2.2% + 0.30 CHF1.9% + 0.30 CHF
Alipay5.3% + 0.40 CHF4.9% + 0.40 CHF4.6% + 0.40 CHF4.3% + 0.40 CHF
WeChat Pay5.3% + 0.40 CHF4.9% + 0.40 CHF4.6% + 0.40 CHF4.3% + 0.40 CHF
Przelewy244.0% + 0.40 CHF3.6% + 0.40 CHF3.3% + 0.40 CHF3% + 0.40 CHF
Fornitori di pagamento esterni1.9% + 0.30 CHF1.5% + 0.30 CHF1.2% + 0.25 CHF0.9% + 0.20 CHF
* BNPL = "Buy Now, Pay Later" (acquista ora, paga tra 30 giorni)
** Viene applicato un supplemento per carte internazionali e business
*** Klarna offre al cliente il pagamento dopo 30 giorni e in 3 rate (il commerciante riceve subito l'intero importo)
Metodo di pagamentoStarterSmallMediumLarge
TWINT2.9% + 0.30 CHF2.15% + 0.30 CHF1.85% + 0.25 CHF1.55% + 0.20 CHF
Carte di debito
VISA *2.9% + 0.30 CHF1.85% + 0.30 CHF1.55% + 0.25 CHF1.25% + 0.20 CHF
MasterCard *2.9% + 0.30 CHF1.85% + 0.30 CHF1.55% + 0.25 CHF1.25% + 0.20 CHF
Apple PayCommissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.75%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.5%
Google PayCommissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.75%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.5%
Samsung PayCommissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.75%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.5%
Carte di credito
VISA *2.9% + 0.30 CHF2.15% + 0.30 CHF1.85% + 0.25 CHF1.55% + 0.20 CHF
MasterCard *2.9% + 0.30 CHF2.15% + 0.30 CHF1.85% + 0.25 CHF1.55% + 0.20 CHF
Apple PayCommissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.75%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.5%
Google PayCommissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.75%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.5%
Samsung PayCommissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.75%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.5%
Metodo di pagamentoStarterSmallMediumLarge
TWINT2.9% + 0.30 CHF2.15% + 0.30 CHF1.85% + 0.25 CHF1.55% + 0.20 CHF
Carte di debito
VISA *2.9% + 0.30 CHF1.85% + 0.30 CHF1.55% + 0.25 CHF1.25% + 0.20 CHF
MasterCard *2.9% + 0.30 CHF1.85% + 0.30 CHF1.55% + 0.25 CHF1.25% + 0.20 CHF
Apple PayCommissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.75%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.5%
Google PayCommissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.75%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.5%
Samsung PayCommissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.75%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.5%
Carte di credito
VISA *2.9% + 0.30 CHF2.15% + 0.30 CHF1.85% + 0.25 CHF1.55% + 0.20 CHF
MasterCard *2.9% + 0.30 CHF2.15% + 0.30 CHF1.85% + 0.25 CHF1.55% + 0.20 CHF
Apple PayCommissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.75%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.5%
Google PayCommissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.75%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.5%
Samsung PayCommissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 1%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.75%Commissioni della carta di credito + 0.5%

All the payment methods listed are included in your 1pay.ch account.

External providers can be activated on request. Their fees are billed separately.

Frequently asked questions

Who is 1pay.ch for?

1pay.ch is designed for SMEs of every size, associations, makers and private people. Even without a registered company you can sign up and start selling.

Where can I use 1pay.ch?

You can use 1pay.ch in many ways:

  • E-commerce: add 1pay.ch to your online shop easily and directly, thanks to the WooCommerce integration (other integrations on request).
  • Payments on site: let your customers pay in your shop by QR code, as a simple alternative to the classic terminal.
  • On the move: accept payments when travelling, delivering, at events or at your market stall.
  • By email or phone: send your customers a payment link or a pre-authorisation.
  • Donations: receive donations easily, online and offline.
  • Payment pages: if you do not have an online shop, create a simple shop to sell your products, services or subscriptions.
How does sign-up work?

Sign-up takes two simple steps:

  1. First you create your account with your email and business name,
  2. Then you complete the verification with your business details and the required documents.

It all takes a few minutes and verification usually happens within 1 business day.

Is there a free plan?

Sign-up is completely free, with no activation costs.

You can choose the Starter plan (free forever) or try the Small plan free for 30 days. When the trial ends, decide whether to move to a paid plan or stay on Starter.

How and when do I receive payments?

Transactions are grouped and paid into your bank account.

By default, payouts are weekly, but you can ask for monthly payouts or, for high volumes, daily ones.

You can also set different accounts for different currencies (e.g. CHF and EUR).

Cost per payout: CHF 0.50.

How can I check transactions?

You receive an email notification for every transaction. In the dashboard you can see the full history, filter by status, amount or date, and export the data as CSV, XLSX or XML.

At year end a statement is generated automatically.

Do the fees shown apply to every payment method?

Standard fees are shown in the price list.

Some cards (business, international) and payment methods (AMEX, Alipay) may carry surcharges.

After signing up you will find the complete, up-to-date overview in your account.

Do you offer discounts or special terms?

We offer the following discounts:

  • Non-profit associations: a special "Nonprofit" plan with favourable terms for every recognised non-profit organisation.
  • Start-ups: 25% off the subscription for start-ups registered in the commercial register for less than 3 years.
  • High monthly revenue: from CHF 50'000.- / month you can ask for preferential terms.
  • Long-term subscription: get a discount on the subscription fee with an annual (20%), two-year (30%) or three-year (40%) plan.

If you have any questions, contact us: we will be happy to find the right solution for you.

What are the technical requirements for 1pay.ch?

No software to install. 1pay.ch runs entirely in the browser: all you need is an internet connection and your login details to manage everything from any device.

Do I need technical skills to use 1pay.ch?

No. 1pay.ch is designed to be used by anyone, without technical skills.

You set up the shop, choose the payment methods and start selling, all from one platform, without developers.

And if you need help, our local support is always there for you.

Can I use the payment terminal as a private person?

Yes, payment terminals are also available to private customers, not only to SMEs. Use them to accept payments quickly, simply and securely on any occasion (e.g. at the market, a flea market, private sales, etc.).

Is the payment terminal an alternative to SumUp?

Yes, 1pay.ch payment terminals are a great alternative to SumUp.

Compared with SumUp, 1pay.ch offers:

  • No up-front cost (CHF 25.-/month, SIM card included)
  • More payment methods (TWINT, crypto, wallets)
  • Usable by SMEs and private people
  • Fixed and portable terminals
  • Quick sign-up, no red tape
Which payment terminal models do you offer?

Two payment terminals are currently available:

  • Nexgo N86: the larger, complete terminal, mainly for fixed use on site (its battery also allows mobile use), with receipt printer, Wi-Fi, built-in SIM and charging base.
  • Nexgo N6: a more compact and lighter terminal without receipt printer, very well suited to payments on the move.

More terminal models will be available soon.